Get startedMystery House is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Ryburgh, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 is 27% above the 2018 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Mystery House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2025
ERECTION OF SINGLE-STOREY DWELLING
Mystery House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 11 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for Mystery House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,174
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

21 February 2018Most recent
£337,000
+35.3%over 10 years28 February 2007
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AP: £357,000 (2024–2020).
Bramble Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Feb 2024
Orchard House Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Oct 2023
Ruby Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Apr 2022
Flint Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Dec 2020
Primrose Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 7PB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.