Get startedLawn Cottage is a detached house in Great Ryburgh, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 7AP). It has a recorded floor area of 194 m² (around 2088 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 194 m² it's 26.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (153 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £411,000 is 49.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 33.6% below the postcode norm.
Lawn Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2025
Erection of detached garage (retrospective)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£411,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for Lawn Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,418
Street avg £2,390
Floor Area
194 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Certificate of lawfulness for proposed stationing of caravan for residential use
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 2007Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 7AP: £357,000 (2024–2020).
Bramble Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Feb 2024
Orchard House Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Oct 2023
Ruby Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Apr 2022
Flint Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Dec 2020
Primrose Cottage Westwood Lane Great Ryburgh Fakenham
Sold Feb 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NR21 7LY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB