Get startedUplands is a three-bedroom detached house in Bale, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 33.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £849,000 is 18.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in March 2016.
Uplands ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
T1 Pear - Reduce height by 3.5m to provide adequate clearance from house and phone wire. T2 and T 3 Cypress - Reduce height by up to 1.5m to provide adequate clearance from phone wire. T4 Cherry within mixed species hedge - Reduce whole canopy by up to 2m and remove the dead Elms within the mixed species hedge along Field Dallin Road.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£849,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 33.4% per year over 3 years.
£715,000
Growth on file: 33.4% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Uplands runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £3,386
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 x Leylandii - Reduce, Reduce 1 x Elm & lift crown of 1 x Fir
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 March 2016Most recent
£715,000
+169.8%over 3 years5 October 2012
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0QS: £480,000 (2024–2020).
Glenrose Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Jul 2024
South Barn Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Dec 2022
11 Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Aug 2021
Hall Farm Barns North Barn Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Oct 2020
Hall Farm House Field Dalling Road Bale Fakenham
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
NR21 0QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.