Get started35 The Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barney, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1178 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 is 11.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
35 The Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2021
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 35 The Street.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey side extension and formation of vehicular access
Price for 35 The Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 16 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 16 years.
35 The Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,106
Street avg £2,599
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 September 2019Most recent
£340,000
+19.3%over 3 years16 November 2015
£285,000
+163.9%over 5 years18 March 2010
£108,000
+129.8%over 6 years18 July 2003
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0NB: £265,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NR21 0PW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.