Get started43 The Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barney, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £210,000.
43 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
43 The Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 27 years.
Floor Area for 43 The Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £2,561
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£210,000
+16.7%over 17 years28 November 2006
£180,000
+16.1%over 2 years21 May 2004
£155,000
+443.9%over 7 years12 December 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0NB: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR21 0DZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.