Get started23 The Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barney, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 45% above the 2013 sale price. At 125 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 23 EPCs). On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
23 The Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2022
23 The Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 16 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 23 The Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,080
Street avg £2,668
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.7dB

12 July 2013Most recent
£260,000
+337.0%over 15 years19 September 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0NB: £265,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NR21 0PW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB