Get started101 Fakenham Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Great Snoring, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £425,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
101 Fakenham Road has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
T1 -Birch tree - reduce in height from 14m to approx 10m, and diameter from 10m into approx 6m
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£435,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 101 Fakenham Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,899
Street avg £4,028
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 177 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2022Most recent
£425,000
+77.1%over 13 years6 July 2009
£240,000
-4.0%over 1 year6 March 2008
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0HG: £438,250 (2024–2013).
School Farm Fakenham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Aug 2024
Ashley House Fakenham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Sept 2023
The Hermitage Fakenham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Sept 2018
3 Fakenham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Nov 2015
7 Fakenham Road Great Snoring Fakenham
Sold Nov 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NR21 0DZ
Little Snoring Community Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.