Get started3 Buttlands Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Binham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 58.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in September 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
3 Buttlands Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 3 Buttlands Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Crown lift walnut tree to remove low branches over driveway and adjacent building, shape and balance
Price for 3 Buttlands Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Buttlands Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,961
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

To crown reduce various trees and shrubs and remove a cherry tree
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 September 2018Most recent
£305,000
+23.2%over 4 years5 September 2014
£247,500
+115.2%over 13 years17 November 2000
£115,000
+56.5%over 3 years4 April 1997
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0DR: £331,500 (2023–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
NR21 0DZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.