Get started20 Front Street is a three-bedroom property in Binham, Fakenham, Fakenham (NR21 0AL). It has council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Internal and external alterations to facilitate the conversion of outbuilding and garage to utility room, cloakroom and studio and erection of rear extension
20 Front Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£445,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
12 October 2017Most recent
£445,000
+423.5%over 19 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear extension and conversion of outbuilding and garage to utility room/cloakroom and studio.
21 August 1998
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR21 0AL: £322,000 (2022–2019).
NR21 0QZ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB