Get started46 Nelson Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 18.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 26 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £187,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 11 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 11 years.
46 Nelson Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,757
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2021Most recent
£187,500
+36.9%over 7 years6 June 2014
£136,950
+16.6%over 4 years6 May 2010
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5PB: £240,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
NR10 5JR
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.