Get started8 Nelson Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 is 33.5% above the 2023 sale price. At 99 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £185,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Nelson Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 27 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 8 Nelson Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,869
Street avg £2,354
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

18 December 2023Most recent
£185,000
-22.9%over 1 year8 December 2022
£240,000
+79.1%over 16 years12 October 2006
£134,000
+67.5%over 4 years11 June 2002
£80,000
+35.6%over 7 months30 October 2001
£59,000
+42.2%over 4 years4 June 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5PB: £270,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR10 5HG
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.