Get started31 Nelson Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Hevingham, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 87.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £360,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history at 31 Nelson Way is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 English Oak. Reduce width from garden side from current width 5.0m, proposed width 4.0m, removing 1.0m. T2 English Oak. Reduce width from garden side from urrent width 5.0m, proposed width 4.0m, removing 1.0m. T3 English Oak. Remove dead wood (exempt)
Latest sale on 31 Nelson Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 31 Nelson Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,214
Street avg £2,295
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T1, T2, T3 English Oak - Reduce all trees back from the garden exsiting width 30ft. Proposed Width 26ft. Removing approx 4ft 12% of Crown over the drive. All work will be carried out with securtures and hand saws in accordance with BS3348
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2022Most recent
£360,000
+106.9%over 9 years3 May 2013
£174,000
+4.2%over 9 years30 January 2004
£167,000
+165.1%over 7 years25 July 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5PB: £240,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NR10 5EW
Hevingham Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.