Get started42 Hoveton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £206,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
42 Hoveton Place outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,177
Street avg £1,965
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

6 July 2022Most recent
£206,500
+33.2%over 2 years2 August 2019
£155,000
+18.4%over 11 years28 November 2007
£130,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JS: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.