Get started25 Hoveton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £195,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Hoveton Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 13 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 25 Hoveton Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,145
Street avg £1,966
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2025Most recent
£195,000
+23.8%over 5 years3 July 2019
£157,500
+2.3%over 2 years12 May 2017
£154,000
+54.7%over 5 years15 September 2011
£99,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JS: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.