Get started21 Hoveton Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £197,500 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Hoveton Place changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 13 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 21 Hoveton Place stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,038
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£197,500
-1.3%over 12 months1 August 2023
£200,000
+30.7%over 5 years10 July 2018
£153,000
+19.5%over 3 years8 June 2015
£128,000
+25.6%over 3 years23 June 2011
£101,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JS: £200,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.