Get started16 Hoveton Place is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 79.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £200,000 in August 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Research request for confirmation that dischargeable conditions have been discharged on planning application PF/07/0144 and S106/84/3 agreement has been complied with
16 Hoveton Place has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 16 Hoveton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£200,000
+19.0%over 4 years6 July 2021
£168,000
+8.4%over 2 years1 August 2018
£155,000
+1.3%over 9 months30 October 2017
£153,000
+50.1%over 6 years6 May 2011
£101,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JS: £197,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.