Get started41 Hoveton Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 695 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (December 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 78.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Hoveton Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Jan 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 14 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 14 years.
41 Hoveton Place is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,980
Street avg £1,971
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

14 March 2022Most recent
£192,500
+27.5%over 3 years18 July 2018
£151,000
+36.7%over 6 years8 June 2012
£110,500
-15.6%over 4 years26 November 2007
£130,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JS: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NR10 5JT
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.