Get started17 Hoveton Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Norwich HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 95.8% above the 2012 sale of £118,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 22.3% below the postcode norm. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Hoveton Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 4 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 4 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Hoveton Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,378
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2012Most recent
£118,500
-9.6%over 3 years26 August 2008
£131,120
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JS: £200,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR10 5EX
Buxton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB