Get started9 Barnby Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 199 m² (around 2142 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 199 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 sits 60.3% above the 2009 sale of £315,000.
9 Barnby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 Barnby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
199 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

27 May 2009Most recent
£315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
NR10 5NE
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB