Get started8 Barnby Road is a detached house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 201 m² (around 2163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 201 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Norwich HPI: -8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 sits 75.8% above the 2009 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 21.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2023. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Barnby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2019
T1 Cherry - Remove deadwood and reduce back from building to give clearance of 1.5m to leave 3-4m. T2 Cherry - Reduce back the side overlaying the garden by approx. 2-3m to leave 5-6m.
8 Barnby Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -8.0% per year over 1 year.
£265,000
Growth on file: -8.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 8 Barnby Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,319
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
201 m²
Street avg 161 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

29 July 2009Most recent
£265,000
-9.9%over 1 year2 May 2008
£294,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
NR10 5NE
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB