Get started14 Barnby Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Badersfield, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5JN). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 45.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 29.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 169 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £362,000.
14 Barnby Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Barnby Road has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Proposed extension to drive
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 12 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Barnby Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £1,922
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of Single Storey West Side and South Rear Glass Canopies
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 October 2020Most recent
£362,000
+27.0%over 12 years12 September 2008
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5JN: £435,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
NR10 5RP
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB