Get started4 Drakes Loke is a five-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5HU). It has a recorded floor area of 224 m² (around 2411 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 224 m² the property is well over the postcode median (161 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 is 13.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £680,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Drakes Loke's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Drakes Loke was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£680,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Drakes Loke stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,036
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
224 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2021Most recent
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5HU: £343,000 (2020–2010).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NR10 5NE
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB