Get started24 Brook Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since February 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 151.4% above the 2002 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 49% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Sycamore T1 on attached plan. out grown location/ excessive shading. will replant with 2no alternatives location and specise TBA
24 Brook Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£185,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Brook Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £2,815
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension
7 February 2002Most recent
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5HF: £246,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NR10 5NE
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB