Get started57 Brook Street is an end-of-terrace house in Buxton, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 5HF). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (101 m² across 26 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2024 for £235,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
57 Brook Street has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Renovation of existing rear lean to - installation of a new door and brick up one north facing side window and one south facing window. Replace a window and replace a plastic roof with a glass double glazed roof (Listed building)
57 Brook Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
57 Brook Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,615
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
To replace four windows. Two at the front of the property (One wooden Georgian sash, One wooden casement) and two at the rear (Two wooden casements). One window at front of the property has already been altered and will have to be replaced with a Georgian Sash window
18 June 2024Most recent
£235,000
+3.1%over 11 months18 July 2023
£228,000
+50.0%over 7 years28 July 2015
£152,000
+26.7%over 12 years19 May 2003
£120,000
+47.2%over 1 year29 August 2001
£81,500
+69.8%over 4 years25 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 5HF: £246,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NR10 5AB
Buxton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.