Get started2 Hall Cottages is a semi-detached house in Brandiston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1257 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Norwich HPI: -15% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 sits 7540% above the 2019 sale of £5,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4/sq ft) was about 98% below the postcode norm. At 117 m² it sits well below the postcode median (172 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2019 for £5,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Hall Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2018
Latest sale on 2 Hall Cottages was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.0% per year over 18 years.
£5,000
Growth on file: -15.0% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 2 Hall Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£43
Street avg £2,826
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
2.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

4 September 2019Most recent
£5,000
-98.0%over 8 years10 August 2011
£250,000
+0.8%over 4 years9 February 2007
£248,000
+159.7%over 5 years25 June 2001
£95,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4PJ: £615,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.