Get started53b is a two-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 32% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 45.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£151,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 53b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,407
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

30 August 2016Most recent
£151,500
+51.5%over 12 years31 October 2003
£100,000
+33.3%over 2 years22 June 2001
£75,000
+80.7%over 3 years20 February 1998
£41,500
-1.2%3 October 1997
£42,000
+5.3%over 2 years28 July 1995
£39,900
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4BG: £280,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NR10 4JN
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.