Get started51b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 90.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £208,000. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 51b has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 51b lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,782
Street avg £2,389
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

3 November 2025Most recent
£208,000
+18.2%over 1 year17 November 2023
£176,000
+238.5%over 23 years25 February 2000
£52,000
+10.1%over 9 months21 May 1999
£47,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4BG: £280,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NR10 4QP
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.