Get started24 Chapel Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4BG). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 50 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £405,000 — fresh data.
24 Chapel Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
24 Chapel Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 7 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 7 years.
On years held, 24 Chapel Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £2,420
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

16 October 2025Most recent
£405,000
+30.6%over 6 years11 December 2018
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4BG: £240,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NR10 4RR
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB