Get started17 Booton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Cawston, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 4AH). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and attached land beyond the plot.
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,500 in April 2024.
17 Booton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 17 Booton Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
G1-Conifers x3 - Fell, G2-Conifers x3 - Fell
17 Booton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£322,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 17 Booton Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,443
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

T1 Conifer - Remove
16 April 2024Most recent
£322,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 4AH: £250,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NR10 4LU
Cawston Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB