Get started9 Beckside is a detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £307,000 sits 169.3% above the 2001 sale of £113,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 34% below the postcode norm. At 95 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2025
9 Beckside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£113,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Beckside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,200
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

30 August 2001Most recent
£113,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SY: £276,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB