Get started40 Beckside is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £266,000 is 16.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 36 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £227,500 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2025
40 Beckside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 14 years.
£227,500
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 40 Beckside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,033
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£227,500
+16.7%over 2 years9 October 2015
£195,000
+18.2%over 7 years7 August 2008
£165,000
+15.4%over 4 years30 April 2004
£142,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SY: £276,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NR10 3EZ
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.