Get started20 Beckside is a four-bedroom detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SY). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 sits 56.8% above the 2006 sale of £285,000. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (113 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
20 Beckside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 5 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 5 years.
Floor Area for 20 Beckside runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £2,077
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

3 February 2006Most recent
£285,000
+60.1%over 4 years27 March 2001
£177,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SY: £276,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NR10 3FS
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB