Get started9 Bulrush Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 58.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 76 m² it's 26.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2022
9 Bulrush Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Bulrush Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,809
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 5 years30 November 2012
£165,000
+0.6%over 6 years13 July 2006
£164,000
+204.0%over 10 years17 August 1995
£53,942
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SP: £223,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.