Get started31 Bulrush Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £223,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Bulrush Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£223,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 31 Bulrush Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,055
Street avg £2,767
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2022Most recent
£223,000
+59.3%over 8 years3 July 2014
£139,950
+6.8%over 2 years29 July 2011
£131,000
+0.8%over 5 years17 March 2006
£130,000
+55.7%over 3 years3 April 2002
£83,500
+88.0%over 6 years15 December 1995
£44,415
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SP: £223,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR10 3SP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.