Get started49 Bulrush Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 79.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £192,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 Bulrush Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 49 Bulrush Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,793
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

8 November 2021Most recent
£192,000
+67.0%over 13 years31 October 2008
£115,000
-16.0%over 2 years29 September 2006
£136,950
+61.1%over 4 years26 April 2002
£84,995
+72.4%over 5 years2 August 1996
£49,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SP: £223,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR10 3RP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.