Get started4 Bulrush Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 47.9% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in March 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£146,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 4 Bulrush Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,655
Street avg £2,825
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 March 2015Most recent
£146,000
+5.8%over 8 years19 June 2006
£138,000
+20.0%over 2 years30 April 2004
£115,000
+69.2%over 2 years29 June 2001
£67,950
+35.8%over 4 years20 December 1996
£50,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SP: £223,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NR10 3RP
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.