Get started3 Bulrush Close is a mid-terrace house in Horsford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3SP). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 is 33.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Bulrush Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 3 Bulrush Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £2,822
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£145,000
+26.1%over 6 years21 May 2009
£114,950
+91.6%over 8 years4 May 2001
£60,000
+5.3%over 10 months19 June 2000
£57,000
+20.5%over 3 years8 November 1996
£47,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3SP: £223,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Horsford CofE VA Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.