Get started11 Cedar Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since August 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 sits 128.9% above the 2009 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 35.6% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 14 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 14 years.
Years Held for 11 Cedar Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,280
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 August 2009Most recent
£128,000
+172.3%over 11 years24 July 1998
£47,000
+2.4%over 7 months12 December 1997
£45,900
+4.3%over 2 years28 March 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3PB: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR10 3FT
Woodland View Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.