Get started29 Cedar Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Spixworth, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3PB). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 83.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 74 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Cedar Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 22 years.
29 Cedar Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,378
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

21 December 2022Most recent
£250,000
+38.9%over 3 years23 August 2019
£180,000
+20.0%over 11 years2 May 2008
£150,000
+154.2%over 7 years8 December 2000
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3PB: £242,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NR10 3QD
Woodland View Junior School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.