Get started21 Wells Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3NB). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1735 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (121 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Norwich HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 sits 80.5% above the 2012 sale of £210,000. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012.
21 Wells Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2021
21 Wells Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 5 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 21 Wells Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,303
Street avg £1,655
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

25 May 2012Most recent
£210,000
-19.2%over 4 years24 September 2007
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3NB: £198,500 (2020–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
NR10 3FT
Hainford VC Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB