Get startedGreybanks is a four-bedroom detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Norwich HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 25.8% above the 2016 sale price. At 119 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (157 m² median across 6 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Greybanks's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2023
Greybanks has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, Greybanks runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,773
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

30 August 2016Most recent
£330,000
+24.8%over 9 years4 May 2007
£264,500
+232.7%over 9 years10 July 1997
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3LZ: £657,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NR10 3FT
Hainford VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.