Get started49 Stratton Road is a semi-detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 117.4% above the 2016 sale of £102,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 54.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£102,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
49 Stratton Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,276
Street avg £2,944
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

26 September 2016Most recent
£102,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AY: £462,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR10 3SP
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB