Get started25 Stratton Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Hainford, Norwich, Norwich (NR10 3AY). It has a recorded floor area of 164 m² (around 1765 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
At 164 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £462,500 in March 2024. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
25 Stratton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
First Floor Extension
25 Stratton Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£462,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 25 Stratton Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,820
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
164 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

22 March 2024Most recent
£462,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NR10 3AY: £405,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NR10 3SY
Hainford VC Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB