Get started9 Highfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Llanfrechfa, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1706 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £487,000 is 47.6% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
9 Highfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
9 Highfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 9 Highfield Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,514
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Burtons — bus stop.
21 October 2011Most recent
£330,000
+98.8%over 10 years8 December 2000
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8UD: £395,000 (2024–2019).
Wellswood Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2024
10 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Dec 2020
8 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2020
4 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold May 2019
12 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2017
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NP44 8RY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.