Get started10 Highfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Llanfrechfa, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8UD). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 35.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 129 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold December 2020 for £385,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
10 Highfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
10 Highfield Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,385
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Burtons — bus stop.
1 December 2020Most recent
£385,000
+13.2%over 15 years26 August 2005
£340,000
+94.8%over 4 years1 December 2000
£174,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8UD: £400,000 (2024–2017).
Wellswood Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Jun 2024
8 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Mar 2020
4 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold May 2019
12 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Sept 2017
1 Highfield Close Llanfrechfa Cwmbran
Sold Jan 2015
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NP44 8RY
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.