Get started10 Kenfig Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8TH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 sits 63.3% above the 2013 sale of £122,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 28.5% below the postcode norm. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2024
10 Kenfig Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£122,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 10 Kenfig Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 82 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2013Most recent
£122,500
+53.1%over 12 years25 July 2001
£79,995
+52.4%over 3 years12 June 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8TH: £129,950 (2021–2006).
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
NP44 8JL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.