Get started5 Rhodri Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8SF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £190,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 5 Rhodri Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
5 Rhodri Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Mill Lane — bus stop.
8 September 2021Most recent
£190,000
+21.4%over 2 years9 November 2018
£156,500
+11.8%over 12 years16 December 2005
£140,000
+69.7%over 3 years1 November 2002
£82,500
+77.4%over 6 years30 November 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8SF: £139,890 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
NP44 8RR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.