Get started10 Rumney Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 sits 51.9% above the 2016 sale of £147,500. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Rumney Walk's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 10 Rumney Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,446
Street avg £1,685
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Road — bus stop.
28 October 2016Most recent
£147,500
+7.7%over 6 years28 May 2010
£137,000
+6.2%over 3 years14 July 2006
£129,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8RN: £92,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NP44 8RR
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.