Get started12 Friars Garden is a detached house in Llanyravon, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 sits 62.7% above the 2015 sale of £187,500. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. At 93 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2024
Non Material Amendment to 19/P/0648/HH - change the extension and garage to a rendered finish
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Friars Garden lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £2,048
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Penarth Court — bus stop.
Non material amendment to 19/P/0648/HH - reposition of the approved garage.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 February 2015Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 8JF: £300,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP44 8RB