Get started26 Bryn Milwr is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hollybush, Cwmbran, Cwmbran (NP44 7US). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 21.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£167/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £191,000 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Bryn Milwr's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 20 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 20 years.
26 Bryn Milwr outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,802
Street avg £1,839
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trostrey — bus stop.
19 August 2021Most recent
£191,000
+46.9%over 5 years3 March 2016
£130,000
-2.3%over 9 years3 August 2006
£133,000
+141.8%over 4 years23 August 2001
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP44 7US: £185,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NP44 7DX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.